Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALPRST

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A Catholic priest
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1917 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Yes 8 .4% 100% 15.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 100.0%
193
99.0%
288
99.7%
286
99.3%
290
100.0%
522
99.4%
338
99.6%
1917
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.1%
433
99.6%
281
100.0%
242
99.7%
363
99.7%
300
99.7%
286
99.6%
1905
Yes 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.5%
957
99.7%
960
99.6%
1917
Yes 0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
99.2%
254
99.8%
413
100.0%
250
99.7%
325
100.0%
199
99.5%
1758
Yes 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.6%
467
99.6%
1444
0.00%
0
99.6%
1911
Yes 0.4%
2
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
99.6%
504
99.6%
244
97.1%
135
99.2%
128
99.6%
1916
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924