Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAL_PST

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A pastor
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1877 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Yes 48 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.9%
189
99.0%
288
98.6%
283
97.6%
285
95.4%
498
98.2%
334
97.5%
1877
Yes 2.1%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
4.6%
24
1.8%
6
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.1%
420
98.6%
278
96.7%
234
97.5%
355
98.3%
296
98.3%
282
97.5%
1865
Yes 3.9%
17
1.4%
4
3.3%
8
2.5%
9
1.7%
5
1.7%
5
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.6%
939
97.4%
938
97.5%
1877
Yes 2.4%
23
2.6%
25
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.0%
308
95.3%
244
96.4%
399
99.6%
249
98.8%
322
99.0%
197
97.3%
1719
Yes 4.0%
13
4.7%
12
3.6%
15
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
2.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
459
97.4%
1412
0.00%
0
97.5%
1871
Yes 2.1%
10
2.6%
38
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
99.8%
505
100.0%
245
69.1%
96
96.9%
125
97.5%
1876
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
30.9%
43
3.1%
4
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924