Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEAL_QIG

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A qigong master
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1863 96.8% 96.8% -.18
Yes 62 3.2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.5%
192
97.3%
283
95.8%
275
96.9%
283
95.6%
499
97.4%
331
96.8%
1863
Yes 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
4.2%
12
3.1%
9
4.4%
23
2.6%
9
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.2%
429
98.6%
278
97.5%
236
96.4%
351
94.4%
284
95.1%
273
96.8%
1851
Yes 1.8%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
6
3.6%
13
5.6%
17
4.9%
14
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.2%
935
96.4%
928
96.8%
1863
Yes 2.8%
27
3.6%
35
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.9%
311
98.4%
252
98.8%
409
95.6%
239
95.1%
310
94.5%
188
96.8%
1709
Yes 3.1%
10
1.6%
4
1.2%
5
4.4%
11
4.9%
16
5.5%
11
3.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.3%
447
97.3%
1411
0.00%
0
96.8%
1858
Yes 4.7%
22
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
3.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.3%
255
97.5%
627
94.7%
479
97.6%
239
99.3%
138
96.1%
124
96.8%
1862
Yes 2.7%
7
2.5%
16
5.3%
27
2.4%
6
0.7%
1
3.9%
5
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924