Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALSUPR

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A person who possesses supernatural power
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1911 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Yes 14 .7% 100% 11.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
100.0%
291
98.6%
283
99.0%
289
99.6%
520
99.1%
337
99.3%
1911
Yes 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
99.3%
280
98.8%
239
100.0%
364
98.7%
297
98.6%
283
99.3%
1899
Yes 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
4
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.1%
953
99.5%
958
99.3%
1911
Yes 0.9%
9
0.5%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.4%
319
98.8%
253
99.8%
413
99.6%
249
98.8%
322
99.5%
198
99.3%
1754
Yes 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.1%
465
99.3%
1440
0.00%
0
99.3%
1905
Yes 0.9%
4
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
99.4%
639
99.0%
501
99.2%
243
100.0%
139
99.2%
128
99.3%
1910
Yes 0.8%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924