Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALSPIR

When you encounter diseases that are hard to cure, who do you ask to heal you? (Choose all that apply.) A spirit healer
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1877 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Yes 48 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 96.9%
187
98.3%
286
97.6%
280
96.6%
282
96.9%
506
98.8%
336
97.5%
1877
Yes 3.1%
6
1.7%
5
2.4%
7
3.4%
10
3.1%
16
1.2%
4
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.3%
425
95.7%
270
98.3%
238
98.1%
357
98.0%
295
97.6%
280
97.5%
1865
Yes 2.7%
12
4.3%
12
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
2.0%
6
2.4%
7
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.2%
945
96.8%
932
97.5%
1877
Yes 1.8%
17
3.2%
31
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.6%
310
98.8%
253
98.1%
406
96.8%
242
98.5%
321
96.0%
191
97.6%
1723
Yes 3.4%
11
1.2%
3
1.9%
8
3.2%
8
1.5%
5
4.0%
8
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.1%
460
97.3%
1411
0.00%
0
97.5%
1871
Yes 1.9%
9
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
97.4%
626
97.8%
495
96.3%
236
96.4%
134
96.9%
125
97.5%
1876
Yes 0.8%
2
2.6%
17
2.2%
11
3.7%
9
3.6%
5
3.1%
4
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924