Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELPINTR

How do you think your religious belief has helped you in your interactions with coworkers (friends and classmates)?
  1) Greatly
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much
  4) Not at all
  5) Have no religious belief
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Greatly 188 9.8% 9.8% -1.26
Somewhat 691 35.9% 45.7% -.69
Not much 405 21% 66.7% -.12
Not at all 278 14.4% 81.1% .45
Have no religious belief 146 7.6% 88.7% 1.02
Don't know 204 10.6% 99.3% 2.16
Don't understand 3 .2% 99.5% 2.73
Refuse 10 .5% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Greatly 14.0%
27
9.3%
27
10.1%
29
10.3%
30
10.9%
57
5.3%
18
9.8%
188
Somewhat 34.7%
67
36.1%
105
40.1%
115
41.4%
121
35.6%
186
28.5%
97
35.9%
691
Not much 19.7%
38
21.0%
61
20.6%
59
17.1%
50
20.1%
105
27.1%
92
21.0%
405
Not at all 14.5%
28
12.7%
37
12.9%
37
15.1%
44
15.1%
79
15.6%
53
14.4%
278
Have no religious belief 2.6%
5
6.9%
20
7.0%
20
6.2%
18
9.2%
48
10.3%
35
7.6%
146
Don't know 14.5%
28
12.7%
37
8.0%
23
9.9%
29
8.6%
45
12.4%
42
10.6%
204
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Greatly 10.1%
44
8.9%
25
9.5%
23
9.6%
35
10.3%
31
10.1%
29
9.8%
187
Somewhat 35.2%
154
38.7%
109
41.3%
100
36.5%
133
34.2%
103
31.4%
90
36.0%
689
Not much 20.8%
91
19.9%
56
21.9%
53
19.2%
70
19.6%
59
25.8%
74
21.1%
403
Not at all 13.7%
60
17.4%
49
12.8%
31
16.5%
60
15.6%
47
9.4%
27
14.3%
274
Have no religious belief 2.5%
11
3.9%
11
6.2%
15
7.1%
26
13.6%
41
14.3%
41
7.6%
145
Don't know 16.5%
72
11.0%
31
8.3%
20
10.4%
38
5.3%
16
8.7%
25
10.6%
202
Don't understand 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Greatly 7.9%
76
11.6%
112
9.8%
188
Somewhat 34.7%
334
37.1%
357
35.9%
691
Not much 23.4%
225
18.7%
180
21.0%
405
Not at all 15.9%
153
13.0%
125
14.4%
278
Have no religious belief 8.6%
83
6.5%
63
7.6%
146
Don't know 8.6%
83
12.6%
121
10.6%
204
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.8%
8
0.2%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Greatly 10.0%
32
11.7%
30
9.9%
41
9.6%
24
8.3%
27
10.6%
21
9.9%
175
Somewhat 37.4%
120
30.9%
79
35.3%
146
40.0%
100
36.8%
120
40.2%
80
36.5%
645
Not much 18.7%
60
21.1%
54
23.2%
96
20.0%
50
22.4%
73
19.1%
38
21.0%
371
Not at all 14.6%
47
19.1%
49
14.0%
58
12.8%
32
14.4%
47
12.1%
24
14.6%
257
Have no religious belief 5.6%
18
4.7%
12
7.2%
30
8.0%
20
10.1%
33
10.1%
20
7.5%
133
Don't know 13.1%
42
11.7%
30
9.7%
40
8.8%
22
7.7%
25
7.5%
15
9.9%
174
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Greatly 7.0%
33
10.6%
154
0.00%
0
9.7%
187
Somewhat 32.4%
152
37.0%
537
0.00%
0
35.9%
689
Not much 24.7%
116
19.9%
288
0.00%
0
21.1%
404
Not at all 13.2%
62
14.8%
215
0.00%
0
14.4%
277
Have no religious belief 11.3%
53
6.3%
92
0.00%
0
7.6%
145
Don't know 10.4%
49
10.7%
155
0.00%
0
10.6%
204
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.6%
3
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Greatly 1.5%
4
2.8%
18
12.8%
65
4.1%
10
51.1%
71
15.5%
20
9.8%
188
Somewhat 14.9%
39
34.2%
220
44.7%
226
39.6%
97
36.0%
50
45.7%
59
35.9%
691
Not much 14.9%
39
28.3%
182
16.4%
83
25.7%
63
9.4%
13
19.4%
25
21.0%
405
Not at all 6.5%
17
16.3%
105
17.6%
89
19.6%
48
1.4%
2
13.2%
17
14.4%
278
Have no religious belief 52.7%
138
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
146
Don't know 8.8%
23
16.2%
104
7.7%
39
10.6%
26
2.2%
3
6.2%
8
10.6%
203
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924