Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANCS_TAB

Do you have your ancestral tablets in your current residence?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1132 58.8% 58.8% -.84
No 793 41.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
154
62.2%
181
51.9%
149
47.9%
140
55.0%
287
65.0%
221
58.8%
1132
No 20.2%
39
37.8%
110
48.1%
138
52.1%
152
45.0%
235
35.0%
119
41.2%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
322
63.5%
179
52.1%
126
59.3%
216
49.2%
148
46.3%
133
58.8%
1124
No 26.3%
115
36.5%
103
47.9%
116
40.7%
148
50.8%
153
53.7%
154
41.2%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
586
56.7%
546
58.8%
1132
No 39.1%
376
43.3%
417
41.2%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
225
57.8%
148
57.7%
239
52.8%
132
54.0%
176
50.8%
101
57.8%
1021
No 29.9%
96
42.2%
108
42.3%
175
47.2%
118
46.0%
150
49.2%
98
42.2%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
311
56.6%
820
0.00%
0
58.9%
1131
No 33.7%
158
43.4%
630
0.00%
0
41.1%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
115
68.0%
437
61.9%
313
73.5%
180
12.2%
17
54.3%
70
58.8%
1132
No 56.1%
147
32.0%
206
38.1%
193
26.5%
65
87.8%
122
45.7%
59
41.2%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924