Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WR_ANCS

Do you practice ancestor worship at home?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -3.2
Yes 1635 84.9% 85% -.42
No 288 15% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 92.2%
178
84.9%
247
88.2%
253
78.1%
228
83.7%
437
85.9%
292
84.9%
1635
No 7.8%
15
15.1%
44
11.8%
34
21.9%
64
15.9%
83
14.1%
48
15.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 89.7%
392
90.1%
254
81.0%
196
83.0%
302
82.4%
248
81.2%
233
84.9%
1625
No 10.3%
45
9.9%
28
18.2%
44
17.0%
62
17.6%
53
18.8%
54
15.0%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 87.1%
838
82.8%
797
84.9%
1635
No 12.8%
123
17.1%
165
15.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 88.2%
283
85.2%
218
82.9%
343
86.0%
215
83.7%
273
82.9%
165
84.8%
1497
No 11.8%
38
14.8%
38
17.1%
71
14.0%
35
16.0%
52
16.6%
33
15.1%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 86.1%
404
84.6%
1226
0.00%
0
84.9%
1630
No 13.6%
64
15.4%
223
0.00%
0
15.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 77.9%
204
91.9%
591
87.5%
443
93.5%
229
43.2%
60
83.7%
108
85.0%
1635
No 22.1%
58
7.9%
51
12.5%
63
6.5%
16
56.8%
79
15.5%
20
14.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924