Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WR_LOC

Do you offer worship to the local deities, Mazhu, Guangong and other deities?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -2.84
Yes 1404 72.9% 73.1% -.6
No 518 26.9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 78.8%
152
74.6%
217
73.5%
211
72.3%
211
71.6%
374
70.3%
239
72.9%
1404
No 21.2%
41
25.4%
74
26.1%
75
27.7%
81
28.2%
147
29.4%
100
26.9%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 82.8%
362
81.6%
230
72.7%
176
72.8%
265
62.8%
189
61.0%
175
73.0%
1397
No 17.2%
75
18.1%
51
26.9%
65
27.2%
99
37.2%
112
38.7%
111
26.8%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Yes 71.9%
692
73.9%
712
72.9%
1404
No 28.0%
269
25.9%
249
26.9%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 78.8%
253
71.9%
184
74.9%
310
73.2%
183
69.0%
225
68.8%
137
73.2%
1292
No 21.2%
68
28.1%
72
24.9%
103
26.8%
67
31.0%
101
30.7%
61
26.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 69.7%
327
73.9%
1072
0.00%
0
72.9%
1399
No 29.9%
140
26.0%
377
0.00%
0
26.9%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 51.5%
135
83.5%
537
78.7%
398
89.0%
218
7.9%
11
81.4%
105
73.0%
1404
No 48.5%
127
16.5%
106
21.3%
108
10.6%
26
91.4%
127
17.8%
23
26.9%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924