Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATT_TEMP

Have you or your family members ever attended the following important ceremonies by temples: neighboring local deities temples?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 1 .1% .1% -3.01
Yes 876 45.5% 45.6% -1.06
No 1047 54.4% 99.9% .88
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 10.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 54.9%
106
45.4%
132
39.4%
113
44.5%
130
47.1%
246
43.8%
149
45.5%
876
No 44.6%
86
54.6%
159
60.3%
173
55.5%
162
52.9%
276
56.2%
191
54.4%
1047
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 55.8%
244
54.6%
154
47.1%
114
42.3%
154
38.9%
117
30.0%
86
45.4%
869
No 44.2%
193
45.4%
128
52.9%
128
57.7%
210
61.1%
184
69.7%
200
54.5%
1043
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Yes 46.8%
450
44.2%
426
45.5%
876
No 53.1%
511
55.7%
536
54.4%
1047
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 57.0%
183
51.6%
132
45.4%
188
43.6%
109
38.7%
126
34.7%
69
45.7%
807
No 43.0%
138
48.4%
124
54.6%
226
56.4%
141
61.3%
200
65.3%
130
54.3%
959
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 40.9%
192
46.9%
680
0.00%
0
45.4%
872
No 59.1%
277
53.0%
768
0.00%
0
54.5%
1045
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 36.6%
96
58.9%
379
38.9%
197
57.6%
141
5.8%
8
42.6%
55
45.5%
876
No 63.4%
166
40.9%
263
60.9%
308
42.4%
104
94.2%
131
57.4%
74
54.4%
1046
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924