Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATT_LOC

Have you or your family members ever attended the following important ceremonies by temples: deities in the local regions (neighborhood temples, village temples)?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -2.96
Yes 973 50.5% 50.7% -.98
No 949 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 60.1%
116
55.3%
161
48.1%
138
45.9%
134
50.0%
261
47.9%
163
50.5%
973
No 39.4%
76
44.7%
130
51.9%
149
53.8%
157
49.8%
260
52.1%
177
49.3%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 65.0%
284
61.7%
174
49.2%
119
46.4%
169
42.5%
128
32.4%
93
50.5%
967
No 35.0%
153
37.9%
107
50.8%
123
53.3%
194
57.5%
173
67.2%
193
49.3%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Yes 52.2%
502
48.9%
471
50.5%
973
No 47.8%
460
50.8%
489
49.3%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 61.4%
197
60.5%
155
55.6%
230
48.0%
120
37.1%
121
36.7%
73
50.7%
896
No 38.6%
124
39.1%
100
44.4%
184
52.0%
130
62.6%
204
63.3%
126
49.2%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 45.8%
215
52.1%
755
0.00%
0
50.5%
970
No 54.2%
254
47.7%
692
0.00%
0
49.3%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 37.4%
98
64.1%
412
45.5%
230
64.9%
159
5.0%
7
51.9%
67
50.6%
973
No 62.6%
164
35.6%
229
54.5%
276
35.1%
86
95.0%
132
47.3%
61
49.3%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924