Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATT_RENW

Have you or your family members ever attended the following important ceremonies by temples: Taoist ritual of renewal?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -2.9
Yes 808 42% 42.1% -1.07
No 1111 57.7% 99.8% .76
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 9.9
Don't understand 1 .1% 100% 11.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 51.3%
99
41.6%
121
41.8%
120
36.3%
106
42.1%
220
41.8%
142
42.0%
808
No 48.2%
93
58.4%
170
58.2%
167
63.7%
186
57.5%
300
57.4%
195
57.7%
1111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Yes 54.5%
238
48.9%
138
39.7%
96
42.6%
155
33.2%
100
26.1%
75
41.9%
802
No 45.5%
199
50.4%
142
60.3%
146
57.1%
208
66.4%
200
73.2%
210
57.8%
1105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Yes 41.4%
398
42.6%
410
42.0%
808
No 58.4%
562
57.0%
549
57.7%
1111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 53.9%
173
48.0%
123
44.4%
184
40.4%
101
33.4%
109
31.2%
62
42.6%
752
No 46.1%
148
52.0%
133
55.6%
230
59.2%
148
66.3%
216
68.3%
136
57.2%
1011
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 38.6%
181
43.0%
624
0.00%
0
41.9%
805
No 60.8%
285
56.8%
823
0.00%
0
57.7%
1108
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes 30.9%
81
54.9%
353
36.2%
183
53.1%
130
5.0%
7
41.9%
54
42.0%
808
No 68.3%
179
44.8%
288
63.4%
321
46.9%
115
95.0%
132
58.1%
75
57.7%
1110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't understand 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924