Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATT_OUT

Have you or your family members ever attended the following important ceremonies by temples: deities outside of the local regions (please specify)?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't understand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 89 4.6% 4.6% -2.95
Yes 425 22.1% 26.7% -1.2
No 1410 73.2% 99.9% .54
Don't understand 1 .1% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 4.1%
8
5.2%
15
4.5%
13
4.5%
13
4.8%
25
4.4%
15
4.6%
89
Yes 18.1%
35
22.3%
65
22.3%
64
22.3%
65
22.4%
117
23.2%
79
22.1%
425
No 77.7%
150
72.5%
211
73.2%
210
73.3%
214
72.6%
379
72.4%
246
73.2%
1410
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 4.8%
21
5.0%
14
4.5%
11
4.9%
18
5.3%
16
2.8%
8
4.6%
88
Yes 23.1%
101
24.1%
68
23.6%
57
21.7%
79
20.9%
63
17.8%
51
21.9%
419
No 72.1%
315
70.9%
200
71.9%
174
73.4%
267
73.8%
222
79.1%
227
73.4%
1405
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 4.9%
47
4.4%
42
4.6%
89
Yes 23.0%
221
21.2%
204
22.1%
425
No 72.0%
693
74.5%
717
73.2%
1410
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 4.4%
14
4.7%
12
4.1%
17
4.8%
12
4.6%
15
3.0%
6
4.3%
76
Yes 23.4%
75
20.3%
52
20.8%
86
22.4%
56
19.3%
63
25.6%
51
21.7%
383
No 72.3%
232
75.0%
192
75.1%
311
72.8%
182
76.1%
248
71.4%
142
74.0%
1307
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 5.1%
24
4.5%
65
0.00%
0
4.6%
89
Yes 24.7%
116
21.2%
308
0.00%
0
22.1%
424
No 69.9%
328
74.3%
1077
0.00%
0
73.2%
1405
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 6.1%
16
6.2%
40
4.5%
23
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
3.9%
5
4.6%
89
Yes 19.5%
51
21.6%
139
22.5%
114
29.4%
72
3.6%
5
34.1%
44
22.1%
425
No 74.4%
195
72.2%
464
72.7%
368
69.4%
170
95.0%
132
62.0%
80
73.2%
1409
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924