Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_INFL

Do you think religions have a positive influence on society?
  1) Yes, a lot
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a lot 407 21.1% 21.1% -.81
Yes, somewhat 1279 66.4% 87.6% -.17
No, not really 71 3.7% 91.3% .47
No, not at all 10 .5% 91.8% 1.11
Don't know 141 7.3% 99.1% 3.02
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.2% 3.66
Refuse 15 .8% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes, a lot 16.1%
31
18.9%
55
22.0%
63
24.7%
72
24.3%
127
17.4%
59
21.1%
407
Yes, somewhat 56.5%
109
63.6%
185
68.3%
196
65.4%
191
66.9%
349
73.2%
249
66.4%
1279
No, not really 8.3%
16
2.7%
8
3.1%
9
2.4%
7
2.7%
14
5.0%
17
3.7%
71
No, not at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
Don't know 17.1%
33
13.1%
38
4.9%
14
6.5%
19
4.4%
23
4.1%
14
7.3%
141
Don't understand 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 1.6%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes, a lot 16.9%
74
18.8%
53
19.0%
46
23.6%
86
27.2%
82
22.6%
65
21.2%
406
Yes, somewhat 57.2%
250
65.2%
184
68.6%
166
68.1%
248
70.1%
211
73.2%
210
66.3%
1269
No, not really 5.3%
23
5.3%
15
6.6%
16
2.2%
8
1.3%
4
1.7%
5
3.7%
71
No, not at all 0.2%
1
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
Don't know 18.3%
80
8.9%
25
5.0%
12
4.9%
18
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
7.3%
140
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refuse 1.8%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a lot 22.9%
220
19.4%
187
21.1%
407
Yes, somewhat 65.3%
628
67.6%
651
66.4%
1279
No, not really 4.1%
39
3.3%
32
3.7%
71
No, not at all 0.6%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
10
Don't know 6.7%
64
8.0%
77
7.3%
141
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.5%
5
1.0%
10
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes, a lot 17.8%
57
21.9%
56
23.4%
97
19.2%
48
19.9%
65
27.1%
54
21.3%
377
Yes, somewhat 59.8%
192
60.2%
154
66.9%
277
74.0%
185
74.8%
244
67.8%
135
67.2%
1187
No, not really 6.5%
21
3.9%
10
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
3.1%
10
2.0%
4
3.5%
61
No, not at all 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Don't know 14.3%
46
12.1%
31
5.6%
23
3.2%
8
2.1%
7
3.0%
6
6.9%
121
Don't understand 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes, a lot 20.3%
95
21.4%
310
0.00%
0
21.1%
405
Yes, somewhat 71.2%
334
65.0%
942
0.00%
0
66.5%
1276
No, not really 3.6%
17
3.7%
54
0.00%
0
3.7%
71
No, not at all 0.6%
3
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 3.6%
17
8.5%
123
0.00%
0
7.3%
140
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes, a lot 9.2%
24
12.3%
79
27.3%
138
21.2%
52
48.9%
68
35.7%
46
21.2%
407
Yes, somewhat 75.6%
198
69.1%
444
64.2%
325
70.2%
172
44.6%
62
59.7%
77
66.4%
1278
No, not really 4.6%
12
5.8%
37
2.0%
10
2.9%
7
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
3.7%
71
No, not at all 2.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't know 6.5%
17
12.0%
77
5.5%
28
4.9%
12
2.9%
4
2.3%
3
7.3%
141
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refuse 1.9%
5
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924