Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS1

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Good physical health.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1663 86.4% 86.4% -.26
Yes 250 13% 99.4% 1.2
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 9.94
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 12.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 81.9%
158
84.9%
247
87.5%
251
88.0%
257
84.5%
441
90.9%
309
86.4%
1663
Yes 16.1%
31
13.4%
39
12.2%
35
12.0%
35
15.3%
80
8.8%
30
13.0%
250
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 82.2%
359
84.0%
237
87.2%
211
87.6%
319
87.4%
263
91.3%
262
86.3%
1651
Yes 16.0%
70
15.2%
43
12.4%
30
12.1%
44
12.6%
38
8.7%
25
13.1%
250
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.9%
855
83.9%
808
86.4%
1663
Yes 10.7%
103
15.3%
147
13.0%
250
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 81.0%
260
86.3%
221
87.2%
361
86.4%
216
91.1%
297
87.9%
175
86.6%
1530
Yes 17.8%
57
12.5%
32
12.8%
53
13.2%
33
8.9%
29
11.6%
23
12.9%
227
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 87.2%
409
86.1%
1249
0.00%
0
86.4%
1658
Yes 12.6%
59
13.1%
190
0.00%
0
13.0%
249
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.5%
237
84.0%
540
86.4%
437
86.5%
212
87.8%
122
88.4%
114
86.4%
1662
Yes 8.8%
23
14.9%
96
13.0%
66
13.5%
33
12.2%
17
11.6%
15
13.0%
250
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924