Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS2

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Spiritual and soulish sustenance.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 876 45.5% 45.5% -.78
Yes 1037 53.9% 99.4% .55
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 8.52
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 11.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 56.0%
108
58.8%
171
47.4%
136
45.9%
134
41.0%
214
33.2%
113
45.5%
876
Yes 42.0%
81
39.5%
115
52.3%
150
54.1%
158
58.8%
307
66.5%
226
53.9%
1037
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 60.2%
263
50.7%
143
42.1%
102
46.7%
170
36.2%
109
28.9%
83
45.5%
870
Yes 38.0%
166
48.6%
137
57.4%
139
53.0%
193
63.8%
192
71.1%
204
53.9%
1031
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 46.7%
449
44.3%
427
45.5%
876
Yes 52.9%
509
54.8%
528
53.9%
1037
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 51.7%
166
52.7%
135
46.9%
194
41.6%
104
38.3%
125
36.2%
72
45.1%
796
Yes 47.0%
151
46.1%
118
53.1%
220
58.0%
145
61.7%
201
63.3%
126
54.4%
961
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 34.5%
162
49.0%
711
0.00%
0
45.5%
873
Yes 65.2%
306
50.2%
728
0.00%
0
53.9%
1034
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 37.0%
97
49.5%
318
45.5%
230
44.5%
109
46.8%
65
43.4%
56
45.5%
875
Yes 62.2%
163
49.5%
318
54.0%
273
55.5%
136
53.2%
74
56.6%
73
53.9%
1037
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924