Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS3

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Exerting norms on behaviors.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1392 72.3% 72.3% -.43
Yes 521 27.1% 99.4% .93
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 9.08
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 11.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 86.5%
167
79.0%
230
73.2%
210
70.9%
207
67.4%
352
66.5%
226
72.3%
1392
Yes 11.4%
22
19.2%
56
26.5%
76
29.1%
85
32.4%
169
33.2%
113
27.1%
521
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 85.8%
375
84.8%
239
69.4%
168
70.9%
258
62.5%
188
54.7%
157
72.4%
1385
Yes 12.4%
54
14.5%
41
30.2%
73
28.8%
105
37.5%
113
45.3%
130
27.0%
516
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 73.3%
705
71.3%
687
72.3%
1392
Yes 26.3%
253
27.8%
268
27.1%
521
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 81.0%
260
75.8%
194
74.2%
307
69.6%
174
64.1%
209
64.8%
129
72.1%
1273
Yes 17.8%
57
23.0%
59
25.8%
107
30.0%
75
35.9%
117
34.7%
69
27.4%
484
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 64.2%
301
75.0%
1088
0.00%
0
72.4%
1389
Yes 35.6%
167
24.2%
351
0.00%
0
27.0%
518
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 64.1%
168
82.3%
529
69.2%
350
70.2%
172
59.7%
83
69.0%
89
72.3%
1391
Yes 35.1%
92
16.6%
107
30.2%
153
29.8%
73
40.3%
56
31.0%
40
27.1%
521
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924