Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS4

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Harmony among family, relatives and friends.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1561 81.1% 81.1% -.33
Yes 352 18.3% 99.4% 1.09
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 9.56
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 12.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.1%
170
83.8%
244
82.6%
237
77.7%
227
77.4%
404
82.1%
279
81.1%
1561
Yes 9.8%
19
14.4%
42
17.1%
49
22.3%
65
22.4%
117
17.6%
60
18.3%
352
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 84.9%
371
84.0%
237
80.2%
194
78.8%
287
77.4%
233
79.8%
229
81.1%
1551
Yes 13.3%
58
15.2%
43
19.4%
47
20.9%
76
22.6%
68
20.2%
58
18.3%
350
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.8%
816
77.4%
745
81.1%
1561
Yes 14.8%
142
21.8%
210
18.3%
352
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 83.5%
268
82.0%
210
80.2%
332
80.8%
202
81.6%
266
75.9%
151
80.9%
1429
Yes 15.3%
49
16.8%
43
19.8%
82
18.8%
47
18.4%
60
23.6%
47
18.6%
328
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 81.2%
381
81.2%
1177
0.00%
0
81.2%
1558
Yes 18.6%
87
18.1%
262
0.00%
0
18.2%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 83.2%
218
86.8%
558
79.6%
403
84.5%
207
54.7%
76
76.0%
98
81.1%
1560
Yes 16.0%
42
12.1%
78
19.8%
100
15.5%
38
45.3%
63
24.0%
31
18.3%
352
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924