Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS5

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Harmony among neighbors and coworkers.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1717 89.2% 89.2% -.22
Yes 196 10.2% 99.4% 1.26
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 10.19
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 13.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 89.6%
173
89.7%
261
92.3%
265
87.3%
255
87.7%
458
89.7%
305
89.2%
1717
Yes 8.3%
16
8.6%
25
7.3%
21
12.7%
37
12.1%
63
10.0%
34
10.2%
196
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.7%
405
90.4%
255
90.1%
218
87.6%
319
85.4%
257
87.8%
252
89.2%
1706
Yes 5.5%
24
8.9%
25
9.5%
23
12.1%
44
14.6%
44
12.2%
35
10.2%
195
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.9%
874
87.5%
843
89.2%
1717
Yes 8.7%
84
11.6%
112
10.2%
196
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.7%
291
87.1%
223
89.9%
372
90.0%
225
91.1%
297
84.9%
169
89.3%
1577
Yes 8.1%
26
11.7%
30
10.1%
42
9.6%
24
8.9%
29
14.6%
29
10.2%
180
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 89.6%
420
89.2%
1293
0.00%
0
89.3%
1713
Yes 10.2%
48
10.1%
146
0.00%
0
10.1%
194
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 90.1%
236
92.7%
596
88.3%
447
90.2%
221
79.9%
111
81.4%
105
89.2%
1716
Yes 9.2%
24
6.2%
40
11.1%
56
9.8%
24
20.1%
28
18.6%
24
10.2%
196
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924