Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS6

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Peace in society.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1420 73.8% 73.8% -.42
Yes 493 25.6% 99.4% .95
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 9.15
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 11.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 78.2%
151
74.6%
217
73.5%
211
74.7%
218
69.9%
365
75.9%
258
73.8%
1420
Yes 19.7%
38
23.7%
69
26.1%
75
25.3%
74
29.9%
156
23.8%
81
25.6%
493
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 80.3%
351
81.6%
230
70.7%
171
72.8%
265
68.8%
207
65.5%
188
73.8%
1412
Yes 17.8%
78
17.7%
50
28.9%
70
26.9%
98
31.2%
94
34.5%
99
25.6%
489
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.3%
715
73.2%
705
73.8%
1420
Yes 25.3%
243
26.0%
250
25.6%
493
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 78.2%
251
78.1%
200
72.7%
301
71.6%
179
73.3%
239
62.3%
124
73.3%
1294
Yes 20.6%
66
20.7%
53
27.3%
113
28.0%
70
26.7%
87
37.2%
74
26.2%
463
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 71.6%
336
74.4%
1079
0.00%
0
73.7%
1415
Yes 28.1%
132
24.8%
360
0.00%
0
25.6%
492
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 70.6%
185
80.9%
520
70.0%
354
82.9%
203
54.0%
75
63.6%
82
73.8%
1419
Yes 28.6%
75
18.0%
116
29.4%
149
17.1%
42
46.0%
64
36.4%
47
25.6%
493
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924