Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS7

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Improving the general practices of society.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1329 69% 69% -.47
Yes 584 30.3% 99.4% .87
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 8.95
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 11.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 81.9%
158
73.5%
214
69.0%
198
70.2%
205
62.5%
326
67.1%
228
69.0%
1329
Yes 16.1%
31
24.7%
72
30.7%
88
29.8%
87
37.4%
195
32.6%
111
30.3%
584
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 80.3%
351
76.2%
215
66.5%
161
69.2%
252
63.8%
192
52.3%
150
69.1%
1321
Yes 17.8%
78
23.0%
65
33.1%
80
30.5%
111
36.2%
109
47.7%
137
30.3%
580
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.6%
670
68.4%
659
69.0%
1329
Yes 29.9%
288
30.7%
296
30.3%
584
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 81.3%
261
73.8%
189
66.4%
275
63.2%
158
65.0%
212
60.3%
120
68.8%
1215
Yes 17.4%
56
25.0%
64
33.6%
139
36.4%
91
35.0%
114
39.2%
78
30.7%
542
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 63.1%
296
70.9%
1028
0.00%
0
69.0%
1324
Yes 36.7%
172
28.3%
411
0.00%
0
30.4%
583
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 68.7%
180
75.1%
483
63.4%
321
75.9%
186
51.8%
72
66.7%
86
69.0%
1328
Yes 30.5%
80
23.8%
153
36.0%
182
24.1%
59
48.2%
67
33.3%
43
30.4%
584
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924