Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS8

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Improving general moral practices.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1409 73.2% 73.2% -.42
Yes 504 26.2% 99.4% .94
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 9.11
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 11.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 79.8%
154
79.7%
232
74.9%
215
73.6%
215
68.4%
357
69.4%
236
73.2%
1409
Yes 18.1%
35
18.6%
54
24.7%
71
26.4%
77
31.4%
164
30.3%
103
26.2%
504
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 83.5%
365
80.9%
228
70.2%
170
73.6%
268
65.4%
197
62.0%
178
73.5%
1406
Yes 14.6%
64
18.4%
52
29.3%
71
26.1%
95
34.6%
104
38.0%
109
25.9%
495
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.6%
698
73.8%
711
73.2%
1409
Yes 27.0%
260
25.3%
244
26.2%
504
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 81.6%
262
80.9%
207
73.2%
303
73.6%
184
65.6%
214
66.3%
132
73.7%
1302
Yes 17.1%
55
18.0%
46
26.8%
111
26.0%
65
34.4%
112
33.2%
66
25.8%
455
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 65.5%
307
75.7%
1097
0.00%
0
73.2%
1404
Yes 34.3%
161
23.6%
342
0.00%
0
26.2%
503
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 70.2%
184
80.6%
518
67.4%
341
78.0%
191
65.5%
91
65.1%
84
73.2%
1409
Yes 29.0%
76
18.4%
118
32.0%
162
22.0%
54
34.5%
48
34.9%
45
26.1%
503
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924