Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_POS9

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Persuading people to do good.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 737 38.3% 38.3% -.89
Yes 1176 61.1% 99.4% .46
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 8.56
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 11.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 42.5%
82
45.0%
131
40.1%
115
39.0%
114
31.4%
164
38.5%
131
38.3%
737
Yes 55.4%
107
53.3%
155
59.6%
171
61.0%
178
68.4%
357
61.2%
208
61.1%
1176
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 46.9%
205
45.4%
128
37.6%
91
34.6%
126
32.9%
99
29.6%
85
38.4%
734
Yes 51.3%
224
53.9%
152
62.0%
150
65.1%
237
67.1%
202
70.4%
202
61.0%
1167
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 38.1%
367
38.4%
370
38.3%
737
Yes 61.4%
591
60.7%
585
61.1%
1176
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 46.1%
148
40.2%
103
37.4%
155
30.8%
77
36.8%
120
31.2%
62
37.7%
665
Yes 52.6%
169
58.6%
150
62.6%
259
68.8%
172
63.2%
206
68.3%
136
61.8%
1092
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 36.0%
169
39.1%
567
0.00%
0
38.4%
736
Yes 63.8%
299
60.1%
872
0.00%
0
61.0%
1171
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 37.0%
97
41.2%
265
34.4%
174
40.0%
98
43.2%
60
33.3%
43
38.3%
737
Yes 62.2%
163
57.7%
371
65.0%
329
60.0%
147
56.8%
79
66.7%
86
61.1%
1175
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924