Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_PS10

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Helping disadvantaged minorities and working for the well-being of society.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1539 79.9% 79.9% -.34
Yes 374 19.4% 99.4% 1.06
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 9.48
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 12.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.2%
174
80.8%
235
82.6%
237
79.5%
232
77.2%
403
75.9%
258
79.9%
1539
Yes 7.8%
15
17.5%
51
17.1%
49
20.5%
60
22.6%
118
23.8%
81
19.4%
374
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.1%
398
88.7%
250
85.1%
206
80.8%
294
70.4%
212
59.9%
172
80.1%
1532
Yes 7.1%
31
10.6%
30
14.5%
35
19.0%
69
29.6%
89
40.1%
115
19.3%
369
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.5%
774
79.4%
765
79.9%
1539
Yes 19.1%
184
19.7%
190
19.4%
374
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 89.7%
288
86.3%
221
83.3%
345
77.2%
193
73.6%
240
65.8%
131
80.3%
1418
Yes 9.0%
29
12.5%
32
16.7%
69
22.4%
56
26.4%
86
33.7%
67
19.2%
339
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 74.2%
348
81.9%
1187
0.00%
0
80.0%
1535
Yes 25.6%
120
17.4%
252
0.00%
0
19.4%
372
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.4%
187
86.2%
554
76.7%
388
84.9%
208
74.8%
104
75.2%
97
79.9%
1538
Yes 27.9%
73
12.8%
82
22.7%
115
15.1%
37
25.2%
35
24.8%
32
19.4%
374
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924