Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FA_BOSS

Is your father the boss or is he employed by others? [For respondents who have retired, ask about the situation before retirement.]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) A boss
  2) Employed by others
  3) Helping in the family business
  4) Self-employed
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 34 1.8% 1.8% -2.34
A boss 173 9% 10.8% -1.52
Employed by others 759 39.4% 50.2% -.7
Helping in the family business 72 3.7% 53.9% .12
Self-employed 877 45.6% 99.5% .94
Don't know or forgot 4 .2% 99.7% 3.39
Refuse 6 .3% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
1.5%
8
1.8%
6
1.8%
34
A boss 7.3%
14
7.2%
21
9.1%
26
8.2%
24
9.2%
48
11.8%
40
9.0%
173
Employed by others 24.4%
47
30.2%
88
35.5%
102
38.7%
113
47.3%
247
47.6%
162
39.4%
759
Helping in the family business 6.2%
12
4.5%
13
2.1%
6
3.1%
9
3.8%
20
3.5%
12
3.7%
72
Self-employed 59.1%
114
56.0%
163
51.6%
148
47.3%
138
37.5%
196
34.7%
118
45.6%
877
Don't know or forgot 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 2.5%
11
1.1%
3
2.9%
7
1.9%
7
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.8%
34
A boss 3.7%
16
7.4%
21
9.9%
24
11.5%
42
9.6%
29
14.3%
41
9.0%
173
Employed by others 21.5%
94
29.4%
83
45.5%
110
43.7%
159
51.8%
156
53.0%
152
39.4%
754
Helping in the family business 7.6%
33
3.9%
11
3.3%
8
3.6%
13
0.3%
1
2.1%
6
3.8%
72
Self-employed 64.5%
282
57.1%
161
37.6%
91
39.0%
142
35.9%
108
30.3%
87
45.5%
871
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.7%
16
1.9%
18
1.8%
34
A boss 7.6%
73
10.4%
100
9.0%
173
Employed by others 39.3%
378
39.6%
381
39.4%
759
Helping in the family business 4.0%
38
3.5%
34
3.7%
72
Self-employed 47.1%
453
44.0%
424
45.6%
877
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.6%
5
1.2%
3
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
A boss 6.2%
20
4.3%
11
7.2%
30
8.8%
22
11.3%
37
18.1%
36
8.8%
156
Employed by others 24.3%
78
36.7%
94
36.7%
152
51.2%
128
48.8%
159
46.2%
92
39.8%
703
Helping in the family business 7.5%
24
5.5%
14
3.4%
14
1.6%
4
2.5%
8
1.0%
2
3.7%
66
Self-employed 59.8%
192
51.6%
132
50.0%
207
35.6%
89
36.2%
118
34.7%
69
45.7%
807
Don't know or forgot 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.9%
9
1.7%
25
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
A boss 10.7%
50
8.5%
123
0.00%
0
9.0%
173
Employed by others 47.8%
224
36.7%
532
0.00%
0
39.4%
756
Helping in the family business 3.6%
17
3.8%
55
0.00%
0
3.8%
72
Self-employed 35.6%
167
48.8%
707
0.00%
0
45.5%
874
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.5%
4
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
2.4%
6
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
1.8%
34
A boss 9.9%
26
7.6%
49
13.0%
66
7.3%
18
5.0%
7
5.4%
7
9.0%
173
Employed by others 49.2%
129
34.4%
221
41.5%
210
33.5%
82
48.9%
68
37.2%
48
39.4%
758
Helping in the family business 2.3%
6
3.9%
25
1.4%
7
8.6%
21
4.3%
6
5.4%
7
3.7%
72
Self-employed 36.3%
95
52.1%
335
42.3%
214
48.2%
118
40.3%
56
45.7%
59
45.6%
877
Don't know or forgot 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
4
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924