Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_PS11

If there are positive influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Stabilizing feelings of the public.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1456 75.6% 75.6% -.39
Yes 457 23.7% 99.4% .98
Don't know 8 .4% 99.8% 9.24
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 11.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 82.4%
159
77.7%
226
79.4%
228
79.5%
232
74.3%
388
65.6%
223
75.6%
1456
Yes 15.5%
30
20.6%
60
20.2%
58
20.5%
60
25.5%
133
34.1%
116
23.7%
457
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 84.9%
371
79.4%
224
74.0%
179
74.5%
271
69.4%
209
67.2%
193
75.6%
1447
Yes 13.3%
58
19.9%
56
25.6%
62
25.3%
92
30.6%
92
32.8%
94
23.7%
454
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.0%
741
74.2%
715
75.6%
1456
Yes 22.6%
217
24.9%
240
23.7%
457
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 81.9%
263
79.3%
203
74.4%
308
74.0%
185
73.0%
238
69.3%
138
75.6%
1335
Yes 16.8%
54
19.5%
50
25.6%
106
25.6%
64
27.0%
88
30.2%
60
23.9%
422
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 69.3%
325
77.6%
1125
0.00%
0
75.6%
1450
Yes 30.5%
143
21.7%
314
0.00%
0
23.8%
457
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.0%
186
80.2%
516
74.3%
376
72.7%
178
74.8%
104
73.6%
95
75.6%
1455
Yes 28.2%
74
18.7%
120
25.1%
127
27.3%
67
25.2%
35
26.4%
34
23.8%
457
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924