Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG

Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes, a lot
  2) Yes, somewhat
  3) No, not really
  4) No, not at all
  7) Don't know
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 3 .2% .2% -1.64
Yes, a lot 66 3.4% 3.6% -1.05
Yes, somewhat 1258 65.4% 68.9% -.47
No, not really 315 16.4% 85.3% .12
No, not at all 61 3.2% 88.5% .71
Don't know 192 10% 98.4% 2.46
Don't understand 7 .4% 98.8% 3.05
Refuse 23 1.2% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, a lot 4.1%
8
3.4%
10
2.1%
6
3.8%
11
3.3%
17
4.1%
14
3.4%
66
Yes, somewhat 45.1%
87
56.4%
164
64.8%
186
67.1%
196
73.0%
381
71.8%
244
65.4%
1258
No, not really 26.9%
52
18.9%
55
18.8%
54
17.1%
50
12.6%
66
11.2%
38
16.4%
315
No, not at all 4.1%
8
6.2%
18
3.5%
10
2.4%
7
2.1%
11
2.1%
7
3.2%
61
Don't know 18.1%
35
12.7%
37
10.5%
30
7.5%
22
6.5%
34
10.0%
34
10.0%
192
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse 1.6%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Yes, a lot 1.4%
6
2.5%
7
3.7%
9
3.8%
14
5.0%
15
5.2%
15
3.5%
66
Yes, somewhat 44.9%
196
64.5%
182
71.1%
172
67.6%
246
76.1%
229
78.0%
224
65.3%
1249
No, not really 25.9%
113
17.7%
50
14.5%
35
14.8%
54
11.0%
33
9.4%
27
16.3%
312
No, not at all 5.3%
23
3.5%
10
5.0%
12
1.1%
4
2.0%
6
2.1%
6
3.2%
61
Don't know 19.9%
87
11.3%
32
5.4%
13
10.2%
37
4.3%
13
3.5%
10
10.0%
192
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Refuse 2.3%
10
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
Yes, a lot 4.0%
38
2.9%
28
3.4%
66
Yes, somewhat 67.4%
648
63.3%
610
65.4%
1258
No, not really 15.5%
149
17.2%
166
16.4%
315
No, not at all 3.3%
32
3.0%
29
3.2%
61
Don't know 8.5%
82
11.4%
110
10.0%
192
Don't understand 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.8%
8
1.6%
15
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
Yes, a lot 2.8%
9
4.3%
11
2.7%
11
5.2%
13
2.5%
8
4.5%
9
3.5%
61
Yes, somewhat 52.0%
167
59.8%
153
64.3%
266
73.2%
183
76.4%
249
71.9%
143
65.7%
1161
No, not really 20.9%
67
16.8%
43
21.5%
89
11.2%
28
12.9%
42
13.1%
26
16.7%
295
No, not at all 4.0%
13
5.1%
13
2.7%
11
3.6%
9
2.5%
8
2.0%
4
3.3%
58
Don't know 17.1%
55
12.5%
32
7.2%
30
6.0%
15
4.9%
16
7.5%
15
9.2%
163
Don't understand 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Refuse 2.2%
7
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, a lot 3.6%
17
3.3%
48
0.00%
0
3.4%
65
Yes, somewhat 71.9%
337
63.3%
918
0.00%
0
65.4%
1255
No, not really 11.5%
54
17.9%
260
0.00%
0
16.4%
314
No, not at all 1.9%
9
3.6%
52
0.00%
0
3.2%
61
Don't know 9.6%
45
10.1%
146
0.00%
0
10.0%
191
Don't understand 0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 0.9%
4
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Yes, a lot 5.3%
14
1.7%
11
3.6%
18
2.9%
7
6.5%
9
5.4%
7
3.4%
66
Yes, somewhat 72.9%
191
63.1%
406
66.6%
337
70.2%
172
49.6%
69
63.6%
82
65.3%
1257
No, not really 9.2%
24
17.1%
110
14.8%
75
15.1%
37
31.7%
44
19.4%
25
16.4%
315
No, not at all 1.5%
4
2.2%
14
4.0%
20
4.5%
11
2.9%
4
6.2%
8
3.2%
61
Don't know 9.2%
24
13.7%
88
9.7%
49
6.5%
16
5.8%
8
5.4%
7
10.0%
192
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Refuse 1.9%
5
1.7%
11
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924