Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG1

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Superstition. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 755 39.2% 39.2% -.72
Yes 1146 59.5% 98.8% .31
Don't know 11 .6% 99.3% 6.51
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 8.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 52.8%
102
53.3%
155
43.2%
124
33.9%
99
33.0%
172
30.3%
103
39.2%
755
Yes 43.5%
84
44.3%
129
55.1%
158
65.4%
191
66.7%
348
69.4%
236
59.5%
1146
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 57.2%
250
47.9%
135
40.1%
97
34.6%
126
24.3%
73
24.4%
70
39.3%
751
Yes 39.1%
171
51.8%
146
59.1%
143
64.8%
236
75.1%
226
75.6%
217
59.5%
1139
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 39.6%
381
38.8%
374
39.2%
755
Yes 59.5%
572
59.6%
574
59.5%
1146
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 53.3%
171
46.5%
119
38.2%
158
32.4%
81
29.8%
97
27.1%
54
38.5%
680
Yes 44.2%
142
52.0%
133
61.1%
253
66.8%
167
69.6%
227
72.9%
145
60.4%
1067
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 32.0%
150
41.7%
604
0.00%
0
39.3%
754
Yes 67.4%
316
56.9%
825
0.00%
0
59.5%
1141
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 26.0%
68
42.9%
276
37.5%
190
45.3%
111
36.7%
51
45.0%
58
39.2%
754
Yes 72.5%
190
55.1%
354
61.5%
311
54.3%
133
63.3%
88
54.3%
70
59.6%
1146
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924