Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG2

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] People being cheated out of their money or charity. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 680 35.3% 35.3% -.77
Yes 1221 63.4% 98.8% .28
Don't know 12 .6% 99.4% 6.58
Refuse 12 .6% 100% 8.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 45.1%
87
41.2%
120
37.3%
107
31.5%
92
30.8%
161
33.2%
113
35.3%
680
Yes 51.3%
99
56.4%
164
61.0%
175
67.8%
198
68.8%
359
66.5%
226
63.4%
1221
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 43.9%
192
41.1%
116
33.1%
80
29.7%
108
30.9%
93
30.7%
88
35.4%
677
Yes 52.4%
229
58.5%
165
66.1%
160
69.8%
254
68.4%
206
69.3%
199
63.4%
1213
Don't know 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.4%
331
36.2%
349
35.3%
680
Yes 64.7%
622
62.2%
599
63.4%
1221
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 43.3%
139
37.1%
95
36.2%
150
29.6%
74
31.6%
103
28.6%
57
35.0%
618
Yes 54.2%
174
61.3%
157
63.0%
261
69.6%
174
67.8%
221
71.4%
142
63.9%
1129
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 33.0%
155
36.1%
523
0.00%
0
35.3%
678
Yes 66.3%
311
62.5%
906
0.00%
0
63.4%
1217
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 30.5%
80
36.7%
236
33.4%
169
36.3%
89
44.6%
62
34.1%
44
35.3%
680
Yes 67.9%
178
61.3%
394
65.6%
332
63.3%
155
55.4%
77
65.1%
84
63.4%
1220
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924