Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG3

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Incorrect concepts. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1417 73.6% 73.6% -.36
Yes 484 25.1% 98.8% .66
Don't know 11 .6% 99.3% 6.8
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 85.5%
165
73.9%
215
75.3%
216
70.9%
207
71.1%
371
71.5%
243
73.6%
1417
Yes 10.9%
21
23.7%
69
23.0%
66
28.4%
83
28.5%
149
28.2%
96
25.1%
484
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 83.8%
366
75.2%
212
71.5%
173
73.4%
267
69.4%
209
63.8%
183
73.7%
1410
Yes 12.6%
55
24.5%
69
27.7%
67
26.1%
95
29.9%
90
36.2%
104
25.1%
480
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.6%
698
74.7%
719
73.6%
1417
Yes 26.5%
255
23.8%
229
25.1%
484
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 81.9%
263
78.1%
200
72.5%
300
71.6%
179
69.0%
225
67.8%
135
73.7%
1302
Yes 15.6%
50
20.3%
52
26.8%
111
27.6%
69
30.4%
99
32.2%
64
25.2%
445
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 69.9%
328
74.7%
1083
0.00%
0
73.5%
1411
Yes 29.4%
138
23.9%
346
0.00%
0
25.2%
484
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 66.4%
174
75.7%
487
72.9%
369
78.8%
193
71.9%
100
72.1%
93
73.6%
1416
Yes 32.1%
84
22.2%
143
26.1%
132
20.8%
51
28.1%
39
27.1%
35
25.2%
484
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924