Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG4

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Belief in utilitarianism (doing good reaps goodness in return). [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1613 83.8% 83.8% -.26
Yes 288 15% 98.8% .79
Don't know 12 .6% 99.4% 7.12
Refuse 12 .6% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 82.9%
160
84.9%
247
82.2%
236
82.2%
240
86.2%
450
82.4%
280
83.8%
1613
Yes 13.5%
26
12.7%
37
16.0%
46
17.1%
50
13.4%
70
17.4%
59
15.0%
288
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 86.7%
379
91.8%
259
83.1%
201
81.9%
298
81.4%
245
78.4%
225
84.0%
1607
Yes 9.6%
42
7.8%
22
16.1%
39
17.6%
64
17.9%
54
21.6%
62
14.8%
283
Don't know 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.4%
812
83.2%
801
83.8%
1613
Yes 14.7%
141
15.3%
147
15.0%
288
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 84.7%
272
84.0%
215
85.7%
355
82.4%
206
84.7%
276
78.9%
157
83.9%
1481
Yes 12.8%
41
14.5%
37
13.5%
56
16.8%
42
14.7%
48
21.1%
42
15.1%
266
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 83.4%
391
83.9%
1216
0.00%
0
83.7%
1607
Yes 16.0%
75
14.7%
213
0.00%
0
15.0%
288
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 79.0%
207
86.6%
557
86.2%
436
86.1%
211
69.8%
97
80.6%
104
83.8%
1612
Yes 19.5%
51
11.4%
73
12.8%
65
13.5%
33
30.2%
42
18.6%
24
15.0%
288
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924