Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG5

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Creating family problems. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1591 82.6% 82.6% -.27
Yes 310 16.1% 98.8% .77
Don't know 11 .6% 99.3% 7.03
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 9.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 87.6%
169
81.4%
237
84.3%
242
82.5%
241
79.9%
417
83.8%
285
82.6%
1591
Yes 8.8%
17
16.2%
47
13.9%
40
16.8%
49
19.7%
103
15.9%
54
16.1%
310
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 87.9%
384
89.0%
251
78.5%
190
81.0%
295
77.7%
234
79.8%
229
82.7%
1583
Yes 8.5%
37
10.6%
30
20.7%
50
18.4%
67
21.6%
65
20.2%
58
16.0%
307
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.9%
807
81.4%
784
82.6%
1591
Yes 15.2%
146
17.0%
164
16.1%
310
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 85.7%
275
86.3%
221
82.6%
342
80.0%
200
78.8%
257
80.4%
160
82.4%
1455
Yes 11.8%
38
12.1%
31
16.7%
69
19.2%
48
20.6%
67
19.6%
39
16.5%
292
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 84.6%
397
82.1%
1190
0.00%
0
82.7%
1587
Yes 14.7%
69
16.5%
239
0.00%
0
16.1%
308
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 73.3%
192
86.3%
555
82.6%
418
84.9%
208
77.7%
108
84.5%
109
82.6%
1590
Yes 25.2%
66
11.7%
75
16.4%
83
14.7%
36
22.3%
31
14.7%
19
16.1%
310
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924