Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG6

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Bad moral concepts. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1723 89.5% 89.5% -.21
Yes 178 9.2% 98.8% .87
Don't know 12 .6% 99.4% 7.31
Refuse 12 .6% 100% 9.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.1%
170
87.6%
255
89.2%
256
90.1%
263
90.0%
470
90.9%
309
89.5%
1723
Yes 8.3%
16
10.0%
29
9.1%
26
9.2%
27
9.6%
50
8.8%
30
9.2%
178
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.2%
394
88.7%
250
87.6%
212
88.2%
321
91.0%
274
91.3%
262
89.5%
1713
Yes 6.2%
27
11.0%
31
11.6%
28
11.3%
41
8.3%
25
8.7%
25
9.3%
177
Don't know 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.4%
860
89.6%
863
89.5%
1723
Yes 9.7%
93
8.8%
85
9.2%
178
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.0%
289
87.1%
223
88.6%
367
92.0%
230
90.5%
295
89.9%
179
89.6%
1583
Yes 7.5%
24
11.3%
29
10.6%
44
7.2%
18
8.9%
29
10.1%
20
9.3%
164
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.2%
423
89.2%
1294
0.00%
0
89.5%
1717
Yes 9.2%
43
9.3%
135
0.00%
0
9.3%
178
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 89.3%
234
90.0%
579
89.3%
452
93.1%
228
82.7%
115
88.4%
114
89.5%
1722
Yes 9.2%
24
7.9%
51
9.7%
49
6.5%
16
17.3%
24
10.9%
14
9.3%
178
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924