Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG7

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Worsening the general practice of society. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1641 85.2% 85.2% -.25
Yes 260 13.5% 98.8% .8
Don't know 11 .6% 99.3% 7.11
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 9.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 85.5%
165
82.8%
241
82.2%
236
86.3%
252
86.0%
449
87.6%
298
85.2%
1641
Yes 10.9%
21
14.8%
43
16.0%
46
13.0%
38
13.6%
71
12.1%
41
13.5%
260
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 86.3%
377
84.8%
239
85.1%
206
86.3%
314
84.1%
253
85.0%
244
85.4%
1633
Yes 10.1%
44
14.9%
42
14.0%
34
13.2%
48
15.3%
46
15.0%
43
13.4%
257
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.8%
816
85.7%
825
85.2%
1641
Yes 14.2%
137
12.8%
123
13.5%
260
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 86.6%
278
89.1%
228
85.3%
353
81.2%
203
85.9%
280
82.9%
165
85.3%
1507
Yes 10.9%
35
9.4%
24
14.0%
58
18.0%
45
13.5%
44
17.1%
34
13.6%
240
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 86.4%
405
85.0%
1232
0.00%
0
85.3%
1637
Yes 13.0%
61
13.6%
197
0.00%
0
13.4%
258
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 82.8%
217
87.7%
564
85.2%
431
86.5%
212
74.8%
104
86.8%
112
85.2%
1640
Yes 15.6%
41
10.3%
66
13.8%
70
13.1%
32
25.2%
35
12.4%
16
13.5%
260
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924