Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG8

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Jeopardizing public peace. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1597 83% 83% -.27
Yes 304 15.8% 98.8% .78
Don't know 12 .6% 99.4% 7.1
Refuse 12 .6% 100% 9.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.6%
171
85.6%
249
83.6%
240
82.9%
242
79.7%
416
82.1%
279
83.0%
1597
Yes 7.8%
15
12.0%
35
14.6%
42
16.4%
48
19.9%
104
17.6%
60
15.8%
304
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.2%
394
90.1%
254
79.3%
192
86.0%
313
74.4%
224
73.5%
211
83.0%
1588
Yes 6.2%
27
9.6%
27
19.8%
48
13.5%
49
24.9%
75
26.5%
76
15.8%
302
Don't know 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.1%
790
83.8%
807
83.0%
1597
Yes 16.9%
163
14.6%
141
15.8%
304
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.5%
284
84.8%
217
84.1%
348
81.6%
204
79.1%
258
76.4%
152
82.8%
1463
Yes 9.0%
29
13.7%
35
15.2%
63
17.6%
44
20.2%
66
23.6%
47
16.1%
284
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 81.2%
381
83.5%
1211
0.00%
0
83.0%
1592
Yes 18.1%
85
15.0%
218
0.00%
0
15.8%
303
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.8%
188
84.9%
546
84.4%
427
87.3%
214
79.9%
111
85.3%
110
83.0%
1596
Yes 26.7%
70
13.1%
84
14.6%
74
12.2%
30
20.1%
28
14.0%
18
15.8%
304
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924