Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NEG9

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Marching. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1807 93.9% 93.9% -.16
Yes 94 4.9% 98.8% .92
Don't know 11 .6% 99.3% 7.41
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 9.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.3%
180
94.2%
274
94.1%
270
94.5%
276
93.9%
490
93.2%
317
93.9%
1807
Yes 3.1%
6
3.4%
10
4.2%
12
4.8%
14
5.7%
30
6.5%
22
4.9%
94
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.2%
416
96.1%
271
93.0%
225
94.8%
345
91.0%
274
93.0%
267
94.0%
1798
Yes 1.1%
5
3.5%
10
6.2%
15
4.7%
17
8.3%
25
7.0%
20
4.8%
92
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.0%
904
93.8%
903
93.9%
1807
Yes 5.1%
49
4.7%
45
4.9%
94
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.6%
307
93.8%
240
94.4%
391
94.8%
237
93.6%
305
92.0%
183
94.2%
1663
Yes 1.9%
6
4.7%
12
4.8%
20
4.4%
11
5.8%
19
8.0%
16
4.8%
84
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.2%
437
94.1%
1364
0.00%
0
93.9%
1801
Yes 6.2%
29
4.5%
65
0.00%
0
4.9%
94
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 88.2%
231
94.9%
610
96.2%
487
95.9%
235
92.1%
128
89.1%
115
93.9%
1806
Yes 10.3%
27
3.1%
20
2.8%
14
3.7%
9
7.9%
11
10.1%
13
4.9%
94
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924