Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NG10

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Too much political interference. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1737 90.2% 90.2% -.2
Yes 164 8.5% 98.8% .88
Don't know 12 .6% 99.4% 7.34
Refuse 12 .6% 100% 9.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.2%
178
91.8%
267
88.2%
253
89.7%
262
89.5%
467
91.2%
310
90.2%
1737
Yes 4.1%
8
5.8%
17
10.1%
29
9.6%
28
10.2%
53
8.5%
29
8.5%
164
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 94.1%
411
94.7%
267
89.3%
216
90.4%
329
85.4%
257
86.4%
248
90.3%
1728
Yes 2.3%
10
5.0%
14
9.9%
24
9.1%
33
14.0%
42
13.6%
39
8.5%
162
Don't know 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.4%
870
90.0%
867
90.2%
1737
Yes 8.6%
83
8.4%
81
8.5%
164
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 93.8%
301
93.0%
238
90.1%
373
88.8%
222
88.7%
289
84.9%
169
90.1%
1592
Yes 3.7%
12
5.5%
14
9.2%
38
10.4%
26
10.7%
35
15.1%
30
8.8%
155
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 90.2%
423
90.2%
1308
0.00%
0
90.2%
1731
Yes 9.2%
43
8.3%
121
0.00%
0
8.5%
164
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 85.1%
223
92.5%
595
90.5%
458
92.7%
227
86.3%
120
87.6%
113
90.2%
1736
Yes 13.4%
35
5.4%
35
8.5%
43
6.9%
17
13.7%
19
11.6%
15
8.5%
164
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924