Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NG11

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Violating environmental protection. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1726 89.7% 89.7% -.2
Yes 175 9.1% 98.8% .86
Don't know 11 .6% 99.3% 7.25
Refuse 13 .7% 100% 9.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.7%
175
90.7%
264
89.9%
258
89.4%
261
90.6%
473
86.8%
295
89.7%
1726
Yes 5.7%
11
6.9%
20
8.4%
24
9.9%
29
9.0%
47
12.9%
44
9.1%
175
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 94.7%
414
93.6%
264
90.1%
218
92.0%
335
86.0%
259
79.1%
227
89.8%
1717
Yes 1.6%
7
6.0%
17
9.1%
22
7.4%
27
13.3%
40
20.9%
60
9.0%
173
Don't know 2.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Refuse 1.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.2%
858
90.1%
868
89.7%
1726
Yes 9.9%
95
8.3%
80
9.1%
175
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.7%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.2%
296
93.0%
238
90.8%
376
89.6%
224
87.4%
285
83.4%
166
89.8%
1585
Yes 5.3%
17
5.5%
14
8.5%
35
9.6%
24
12.0%
39
16.6%
33
9.2%
162
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 87.0%
408
90.5%
1312
0.00%
0
89.6%
1720
Yes 12.4%
58
8.1%
117
0.00%
0
9.1%
175
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 82.4%
216
91.0%
585
92.5%
468
91.0%
223
86.3%
120
87.6%
113
89.7%
1725
Yes 16.0%
42
7.0%
45
6.5%
33
8.6%
21
13.7%
19
11.6%
15
9.1%
175
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924