Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_NG12

If there are negative influences, what are they? Name as many as you would like. [Interviewers did not read a list of options.] Waste. [This question follows the question: "Do you think religions have a negative influence on society?"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1541 80.1% 80.1% -.3
Yes 360 18.7% 98.8% .75
Don't know 12 .6% 99.4% 7.01
Refuse 12 .6% 100% 9.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 85.0%
164
83.5%
243
82.9%
238
79.1%
231
79.9%
417
72.9%
248
80.1%
1541
Yes 11.4%
22
14.1%
41
15.3%
44
20.2%
59
19.7%
103
26.8%
91
18.7%
360
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 87.0%
380
88.3%
249
79.8%
193
82.4%
300
74.1%
223
65.5%
188
80.1%
1533
Yes 9.4%
41
11.3%
32
19.4%
47
17.0%
62
25.2%
76
34.5%
99
18.7%
357
Don't know 2.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refuse 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.2%
752
81.9%
789
80.1%
1541
Yes 20.9%
201
16.5%
159
18.7%
360
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
9
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 85.0%
273
84.0%
215
77.8%
322
78.0%
195
79.1%
258
72.4%
144
79.7%
1407
Yes 12.5%
40
14.5%
37
21.5%
89
21.2%
53
20.2%
66
27.6%
55
19.3%
340
Don't know 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Refuse 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 77.2%
362
80.9%
1173
0.00%
0
80.0%
1535
Yes 22.2%
104
17.7%
256
0.00%
0
18.8%
360
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 71.8%
188
81.8%
526
82.8%
419
82.9%
203
73.4%
102
79.1%
102
80.0%
1540
Yes 26.7%
70
16.2%
104
16.2%
82
16.7%
41
26.6%
37
20.2%
26
18.7%
360
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Refuse 0.4%
1
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924