Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_PILG

Did you take part in a religious pilgrimage last year?
  0) Missing
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing 12 .6% .6% -4.7
Yes 298 15.5% 16.1% -2.14
No 1615 83.9% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
12
Yes 33.7%
65
23.7%
69
15.3%
44
12.7%
37
10.2%
53
8.8%
30
15.5%
298
No 66.3%
128
74.6%
217
84.0%
241
86.6%
253
89.5%
467
90.9%
309
83.9%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
12
Yes 31.6%
138
19.1%
54
12.0%
29
9.3%
34
8.0%
24
6.3%
18
15.5%
297
No 68.2%
298
80.5%
227
87.2%
211
89.8%
327
91.0%
274
93.0%
267
83.8%
1604
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing 0.5%
5
0.7%
7
0.6%
12
Yes 16.7%
161
14.2%
137
15.5%
298
No 82.7%
796
85.0%
819
83.9%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.7%
12
Yes 25.2%
81
21.5%
55
13.5%
56
11.6%
29
9.2%
30
13.1%
26
15.7%
277
No 74.1%
238
78.1%
200
86.2%
357
88.0%
220
89.6%
292
85.4%
170
83.6%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
3
0.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Yes 9.8%
46
17.4%
252
0.00%
0
15.5%
298
No 89.6%
420
82.0%
1189
0.00%
0
83.8%
1609
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
Yes 7.3%
19
19.1%
123
15.0%
76
22.4%
55
0.0%
0
19.4%
25
15.5%
298
No 92.4%
242
80.2%
516
84.2%
426
76.7%
188
100.0%
139
79.8%
103
83.9%
1614
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924