Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALMANAC1

To what extent do you think it is necessary to schedule a special day according to the instruction of the Almanac when doing the following things: getting married?
  1) It is a must
  2) It is better to do so
  3) It does not matter
  4) There is no need
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is a must 934 48.5% 48.5% -.77
It is better to do so 578 30% 78.5% .1
It does not matter 204 10.6% 89.1% .97
There is no need 184 9.6% 98.7% 1.84
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.8% 4.45
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
It is a must 68.4%
132
57.0%
166
49.1%
141
43.8%
128
43.9%
229
40.6%
138
48.5%
934
It is better to do so 18.7%
36
23.0%
67
30.0%
86
31.8%
93
31.8%
166
38.2%
130
30.0%
578
It does not matter 5.2%
10
8.6%
25
9.8%
28
11.6%
34
12.1%
63
12.9%
44
10.6%
204
There is no need 7.3%
14
10.3%
30
10.1%
29
11.6%
34
10.7%
56
6.2%
21
9.6%
184
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.3%
7
1.5%
5
1.1%
22
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
It is a must 68.6%
300
58.5%
165
47.5%
115
46.2%
168
35.5%
107
26.1%
75
48.6%
930
It is better to do so 18.5%
81
22.0%
62
27.7%
67
32.4%
118
40.2%
121
43.2%
124
30.0%
573
It does not matter 3.7%
16
9.2%
26
11.6%
28
11.3%
41
13.0%
39
18.1%
52
10.6%
202
There is no need 8.7%
38
8.9%
25
11.2%
27
8.2%
30
10.3%
31
11.1%
32
9.6%
183
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
22
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It is a must 46.8%
450
50.3%
484
48.5%
934
It is better to do so 28.9%
278
31.2%
300
30.0%
578
It does not matter 12.4%
119
8.8%
85
10.6%
204
There is no need 10.1%
97
9.0%
87
9.6%
184
Don't know 1.7%
16
0.6%
6
1.1%
22
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
It is a must 62.0%
199
54.7%
140
49.0%
203
41.2%
103
40.8%
133
39.2%
78
48.5%
856
It is better to do so 16.5%
53
21.9%
56
32.1%
133
36.4%
91
37.1%
121
36.2%
72
29.8%
526
It does not matter 7.8%
25
9.4%
24
8.0%
33
12.8%
32
12.9%
42
16.1%
32
10.6%
188
There is no need 11.2%
36
12.9%
33
9.4%
39
9.6%
24
8.0%
26
7.5%
15
9.8%
173
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
20
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
It is a must 39.4%
185
51.6%
748
0.00%
0
48.6%
933
It is better to do so 35.8%
168
28.1%
408
0.00%
0
30.0%
576
It does not matter 12.8%
60
9.8%
142
0.00%
0
10.5%
202
There is no need 9.6%
45
9.5%
138
0.00%
0
9.5%
183
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
1.1%
22
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
It is a must 29.8%
78
62.4%
401
45.5%
230
58.8%
144
10.1%
14
51.9%
67
48.5%
934
It is better to do so 37.0%
97
26.1%
168
35.0%
177
29.8%
73
12.2%
17
34.9%
45
30.0%
577
It does not matter 19.5%
51
7.5%
48
11.9%
60
8.2%
20
10.1%
14
8.5%
11
10.6%
204
There is no need 11.5%
30
2.8%
18
6.9%
35
1.2%
3
66.2%
92
4.7%
6
9.6%
184
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924