Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALMANAC2

To what extent do you think it is necessary to schedule a special day according to the instruction of the Almanac when doing the following things: moving?
  0) No
  1) It is a must
  2) It is better to do so
  3) It does not matter
  4) There is no need
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1 .1% .1% -1.71
It is a must 785 40.8% 40.8% -.88
It is better to do so 577 30% 70.8% -.06
It does not matter 297 15.4% 86.2% .77
There is no need 234 12.2% 98.4% 1.59
Don't know 29 1.5% 99.9% 4.06
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 59.1%
114
52.6%
153
43.2%
124
36.3%
106
35.8%
187
29.7%
101
40.8%
785
It is better to do so 19.7%
38
21.0%
61
29.3%
84
33.9%
99
31.4%
164
38.5%
131
30.0%
577
It does not matter 10.9%
21
12.0%
35
13.6%
39
15.1%
44
17.0%
89
20.3%
69
15.4%
297
There is no need 8.3%
16
12.7%
37
12.9%
37
13.7%
40
14.2%
74
8.8%
30
12.2%
234
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.3%
7
2.1%
7
1.5%
29
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
It is a must 63.2%
276
53.9%
152
38.4%
93
34.1%
124
27.9%
84
19.2%
55
41.0%
784
It is better to do so 19.2%
84
21.6%
61
28.9%
70
33.5%
122
38.9%
117
40.4%
116
29.8%
570
It does not matter 6.4%
28
10.6%
30
17.8%
43
17.6%
64
19.3%
58
24.7%
71
15.4%
294
There is no need 10.3%
45
11.7%
33
13.6%
33
12.4%
45
13.0%
39
13.2%
38
12.2%
233
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
2.5%
9
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.5%
29
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is a must 39.1%
376
42.5%
409
40.8%
785
It is better to do so 28.2%
271
31.8%
306
30.0%
577
It does not matter 17.7%
170
13.2%
127
15.4%
297
There is no need 13.2%
127
11.1%
107
12.2%
234
Don't know 1.8%
17
1.2%
12
1.5%
29
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 54.8%
176
46.9%
120
42.0%
174
33.6%
84
31.9%
104
30.7%
61
40.7%
719
It is better to do so 18.4%
59
20.7%
53
31.4%
130
34.0%
85
36.8%
120
38.7%
77
29.7%
524
It does not matter 10.3%
33
14.1%
36
12.6%
52
19.2%
48
19.9%
65
20.6%
41
15.6%
275
There is no need 14.0%
45
16.8%
43
12.6%
52
12.4%
31
9.8%
32
9.0%
18
12.5%
221
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
24
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 29.9%
140
44.4%
644
0.00%
0
40.9%
784
It is better to do so 36.0%
169
28.0%
406
0.00%
0
30.0%
575
It does not matter 19.2%
90
14.1%
205
0.00%
0
15.4%
295
There is no need 12.2%
57
12.1%
176
0.00%
0
12.1%
233
Don't know 2.1%
10
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.5%
29
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 19.8%
52
54.7%
352
39.7%
201
48.2%
118
8.6%
12
38.8%
50
40.8%
785
It is better to do so 33.2%
87
27.5%
177
34.2%
173
32.2%
79
9.4%
13
36.4%
47
29.9%
576
It does not matter 25.6%
67
12.4%
80
15.4%
78
12.7%
31
12.9%
18
17.8%
23
15.4%
297
There is no need 18.3%
48
4.0%
26
9.3%
47
4.9%
12
66.9%
93
6.2%
8
12.2%
234
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.2%
8
1.4%
7
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
29
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924