Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALMANAC3

To what extent do you think it is necessary to schedule a special day according to the instruction of the Almanac when doing the following things: establishing a new company?
  0) No
  1) It is a must
  2) It is better to do so
  3) It does not matter
  4) There is no need
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1 .1% .1% -1.5
It is a must 866 45% 45% -.76
It is better to do so 584 30.3% 75.4% -.03
It does not matter 212 11% 86.4% .71
There is no need 197 10.2% 96.6% 1.45
Don't know 63 3.3% 99.9% 3.66
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 60.1%
116
51.9%
151
45.6%
131
42.1%
123
40.8%
213
38.8%
132
45.0%
866
It is better to do so 19.7%
38
23.7%
69
31.4%
90
28.4%
83
32.6%
170
39.4%
134
30.3%
584
It does not matter 7.8%
15
7.2%
21
10.5%
30
13.7%
40
12.6%
66
11.8%
40
11.0%
212
There is no need 5.7%
11
12.4%
36
10.8%
31
12.0%
35
11.5%
60
7.1%
24
10.2%
197
Don't know 6.7%
13
4.8%
14
1.7%
5
3.8%
11
2.3%
12
2.4%
8
3.3%
63
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
It is a must 62.5%
273
56.0%
158
44.6%
108
41.8%
152
34.2%
103
24.0%
69
45.1%
863
It is better to do so 19.5%
85
22.0%
62
28.9%
70
33.0%
120
39.2%
118
43.2%
124
30.3%
579
It does not matter 5.7%
25
7.8%
22
12.0%
29
12.1%
44
13.3%
40
17.1%
49
10.9%
209
There is no need 9.6%
42
9.6%
27
11.2%
27
9.1%
33
11.6%
35
11.1%
32
10.2%
196
Don't know 2.7%
12
4.6%
13
3.3%
8
4.1%
15
1.3%
4
3.8%
11
3.3%
63
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is a must 44.0%
423
46.0%
443
45.0%
866
It is better to do so 28.1%
270
32.6%
314
30.3%
584
It does not matter 12.7%
122
9.3%
90
11.0%
212
There is no need 11.5%
111
8.9%
86
10.2%
197
Don't know 3.6%
35
2.9%
28
3.3%
63
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 57.0%
183
51.2%
131
46.4%
192
37.2%
93
37.7%
123
36.7%
73
45.0%
795
It is better to do so 18.7%
60
21.5%
55
32.1%
133
38.0%
95
35.9%
117
36.2%
72
30.1%
532
It does not matter 6.9%
22
9.8%
25
8.2%
34
11.6%
29
15.0%
49
18.1%
36
11.0%
195
There is no need 12.5%
40
14.8%
38
9.7%
40
10.8%
27
8.9%
29
5.0%
10
10.4%
184
Don't know 4.7%
15
2.7%
7
3.4%
14
2.0%
5
2.5%
8
4.0%
8
3.2%
57
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 37.3%
175
47.6%
690
0.00%
0
45.1%
865
It is better to do so 37.1%
174
28.1%
408
0.00%
0
30.3%
582
It does not matter 11.7%
55
10.7%
155
0.00%
0
10.9%
210
There is no need 10.4%
49
10.1%
147
0.00%
0
10.2%
196
Don't know 2.8%
13
3.4%
50
0.00%
0
3.3%
63
Refuse 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 25.2%
66
57.2%
368
44.5%
225
54.3%
133
8.6%
12
48.1%
62
45.0%
866
It is better to do so 37.8%
99
27.4%
176
34.8%
176
30.6%
75
10.8%
15
32.6%
42
30.3%
583
It does not matter 19.8%
52
8.4%
54
10.5%
53
9.0%
22
12.9%
18
10.1%
13
11.0%
212
There is no need 12.2%
32
3.3%
21
7.7%
39
2.4%
6
65.5%
91
6.2%
8
10.2%
197
Don't know 4.2%
11
3.7%
24
2.6%
13
3.7%
9
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
3.3%
63
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924