Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALMANAC4

To what extent do you think it is necessary to schedule a special day according to the instruction of the Almanac when doing the following things: going out for a tour?
  0) No
  1) It is a must
  2) It is better to do so
  3) It does not matter
  4) There is no need
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1 .1% .1% -3.74
It is a must 53 2.8% 2.8% -2.69
It is better to do so 152 7.9% 10.7% -1.64
It does not matter 552 28.7% 39.4% -.58
There is no need 1117 58% 97.4% .47
Don't know 49 2.5% 99.9% 3.64
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 5.7%
11
3.8%
11
2.4%
7
2.4%
7
1.7%
9
2.4%
8
2.8%
53
It is better to do so 7.3%
14
5.8%
17
9.1%
26
5.1%
15
7.9%
41
11.5%
39
7.9%
152
It does not matter 22.8%
44
24.4%
71
28.2%
81
26.4%
77
32.6%
170
32.1%
109
28.7%
552
There is no need 62.2%
120
62.9%
183
57.5%
165
63.0%
184
55.6%
290
51.5%
175
58.0%
1117
Don't know 2.1%
4
3.1%
9
2.8%
8
3.1%
9
2.1%
11
2.4%
8
2.5%
49
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
It is a must 3.7%
16
5.0%
14
1.2%
3
1.4%
5
3.3%
10
1.4%
4
2.7%
52
It is better to do so 5.7%
25
6.0%
17
10.7%
26
8.8%
32
7.0%
21
10.8%
31
7.9%
152
It does not matter 20.6%
90
24.5%
69
28.5%
69
29.4%
107
35.2%
106
36.6%
105
28.5%
546
There is no need 66.8%
292
62.4%
176
56.6%
137
56.9%
207
53.5%
161
48.4%
139
58.1%
1112
Don't know 3.2%
14
2.1%
6
2.9%
7
3.6%
13
0.7%
2
2.4%
7
2.6%
49
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
It is a must 2.9%
28
2.6%
25
2.8%
53
It is better to do so 7.8%
75
8.0%
77
7.9%
152
It does not matter 28.5%
274
28.9%
278
28.7%
552
There is no need 58.5%
563
57.5%
554
58.0%
1117
Don't know 2.3%
22
2.8%
27
2.5%
49
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 4.4%
14
4.7%
12
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
1.5%
5
1.5%
3
2.8%
49
It is better to do so 4.0%
13
7.4%
19
8.9%
37
7.6%
19
10.1%
33
8.0%
16
7.8%
137
It does not matter 22.7%
73
19.9%
51
30.9%
128
35.6%
89
31.6%
103
35.7%
71
29.2%
515
There is no need 64.2%
206
65.6%
168
55.8%
231
53.6%
134
54.3%
177
53.3%
106
57.9%
1022
Don't know 4.4%
14
2.3%
6
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
2.5%
8
1.5%
3
2.3%
41
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 3.0%
14
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.8%
53
It is better to do so 10.2%
48
7.1%
103
0.00%
0
7.9%
151
It does not matter 32.4%
152
27.4%
398
0.00%
0
28.7%
550
There is no need 51.8%
243
60.1%
871
0.00%
0
58.1%
1114
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.6%
49
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
It is a must 1.5%
4
3.1%
20
3.8%
19
2.4%
6
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.8%
53
It is better to do so 6.1%
16
8.2%
53
8.7%
44
10.6%
26
3.6%
5
6.2%
8
7.9%
152
It does not matter 26.3%
69
29.5%
190
29.2%
148
33.1%
81
15.8%
22
32.6%
42
28.7%
552
There is no need 62.6%
164
56.6%
364
55.5%
281
50.6%
124
78.4%
109
57.4%
74
58.0%
1116
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.5%
16
2.8%
14
3.3%
8
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
2.5%
49
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924