Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_CONTA

Have you or your family members consulted a feng-shui (geomancy) master in the past five years?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 4 .2% .2% -3.05
Yes 541 28.1% 28.3% -1.29
No 1372 71.3% 99.6% .46
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 9.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 23.8%
46
22.3%
65
25.4%
73
25.7%
75
33.7%
176
31.2%
106
28.1%
541
No 75.1%
145
77.7%
226
73.9%
212
74.3%
217
65.5%
342
67.6%
230
71.3%
1372
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Yes 24.7%
108
23.0%
65
29.3%
71
29.9%
109
30.2%
91
32.4%
93
28.1%
537
No 75.1%
328
75.9%
214
69.4%
168
69.8%
254
69.1%
208
66.9%
192
71.3%
1364
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Yes 27.9%
268
28.3%
273
28.1%
541
No 71.5%
688
71.0%
684
71.3%
1372
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Yes 22.4%
72
22.3%
57
28.3%
117
31.6%
79
27.6%
90
35.7%
71
27.5%
486
No 76.6%
246
77.3%
198
71.7%
297
67.6%
169
71.8%
234
63.8%
127
72.0%
1271
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 33.3%
156
26.6%
385
0.00%
0
28.2%
541
No 65.7%
308
73.0%
1058
0.00%
0
71.2%
1366
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Yes 21.0%
55
30.2%
194
28.3%
143
39.2%
96
13.7%
19
26.4%
34
28.1%
541
No 77.9%
204
69.5%
447
70.6%
357
60.8%
149
86.3%
120
72.9%
94
71.3%
1371
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924