Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_RESD1

Did you or your family members consult a feng-shui (geomancy) master concerning your present residence?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -2.69
Yes 552 28.7% 28.8% -1.15
No 1356 70.4% 99.2% .38
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 8.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 25.4%
49
17.9%
52
27.5%
79
27.1%
79
30.8%
161
38.8%
132
28.7%
552
No 74.1%
143
81.8%
238
72.1%
207
71.9%
210
68.8%
359
58.5%
199
70.4%
1356
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
2.6%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Yes 26.1%
114
23.0%
65
31.8%
77
28.3%
103
29.9%
90
35.2%
101
28.8%
550
No 73.2%
320
76.6%
216
67.8%
164
71.2%
259
68.8%
207
63.1%
181
70.4%
1347
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 28.9%
278
28.5%
274
28.7%
552
No 70.1%
674
70.8%
682
70.4%
1356
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.6%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 22.4%
72
22.3%
57
27.5%
114
30.8%
77
31.6%
103
38.7%
77
28.3%
500
No 76.0%
244
77.7%
199
72.5%
300
68.0%
170
66.6%
217
61.3%
122
70.9%
1252
Don't know 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 37.7%
177
25.9%
375
0.00%
0
28.8%
552
No 60.1%
282
73.7%
1068
0.00%
0
70.3%
1350
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 21.0%
55
32.0%
206
31.0%
157
30.6%
75
12.2%
17
32.6%
42
28.7%
552
No 76.0%
199
67.3%
433
68.0%
344
69.4%
170
87.8%
122
67.4%
87
70.4%
1355
Don't know 2.3%
6
0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924