Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_RESD2

What is the outcome of you or your family members' feng-shui (geomancy) consultation concerning your present residence? [Answered if FENRES=Yes.]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, it helped greatly
  2) Yes, it helped somewhat
  3) No, it did not help
  4) It just gave me peace of mind
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1363 70.8% 70.8% -.55
Yes, it helped greatly 48 2.5% 73.3% .01
Yes, it helped somewhat 184 9.6% 82.9% .56
No, it did not help 45 2.3% 85.2% 1.12
It just gave me peace of mind 216 11.2% 96.4% 1.68
Don't know 67 3.5% 99.9% 3.35
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 74.6%
144
81.1%
236
71.8%
206
72.3%
211
68.8%
359
60.9%
207
70.8%
1363
Yes, it helped greatly 4.7%
9
1.7%
5
3.5%
10
2.4%
7
1.9%
10
2.1%
7
2.5%
48
Yes, it helped somewhat 8.8%
17
5.2%
15
9.8%
28
11.3%
33
10.2%
53
11.2%
38
9.6%
184
No, it did not help 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
2.5%
13
3.5%
12
2.3%
45
It just gave me peace of mind 8.8%
17
7.9%
23
11.5%
33
9.9%
29
12.5%
65
14.4%
49
11.2%
216
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.4%
7
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
4.0%
21
7.9%
27
3.5%
67
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 73.0%
319
76.6%
216
67.8%
164
72.0%
262
69.1%
208
64.1%
184
70.7%
1353
Yes, it helped greatly 3.4%
15
2.1%
6
1.7%
4
1.6%
6
3.3%
10
2.4%
7
2.5%
48
Yes, it helped somewhat 7.8%
34
9.2%
26
11.6%
28
10.2%
37
8.3%
25
11.5%
33
9.6%
183
No, it did not help 2.5%
11
1.4%
4
2.9%
7
1.4%
5
2.0%
6
4.2%
12
2.4%
45
It just gave me peace of mind 11.2%
49
8.9%
25
10.7%
26
11.3%
41
13.3%
40
11.8%
34
11.2%
215
Don't know 2.1%
9
1.8%
5
5.0%
12
3.3%
12
4.0%
12
5.9%
17
3.5%
67
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 70.4%
677
71.2%
686
70.8%
1363
Yes, it helped greatly 2.3%
22
2.7%
26
2.5%
48
Yes, it helped somewhat 10.6%
102
8.5%
82
9.6%
184
No, it did not help 2.0%
19
2.7%
26
2.3%
45
It just gave me peace of mind 11.7%
113
10.7%
103
11.2%
216
Don't know 2.9%
28
4.0%
39
3.5%
67
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 76.3%
245
77.0%
197
72.2%
299
68.8%
172
67.8%
221
61.3%
122
71.1%
1256
Yes, it helped greatly 2.8%
9
2.3%
6
2.2%
9
1.2%
3
3.7%
12
3.5%
7
2.6%
46
Yes, it helped somewhat 7.2%
23
4.7%
12
9.4%
39
13.2%
33
11.3%
37
13.6%
27
9.7%
171
No, it did not help 1.6%
5
2.7%
7
1.0%
4
3.6%
9
2.8%
9
3.5%
7
2.3%
41
It just gave me peace of mind 9.0%
29
8.6%
22
12.3%
51
9.2%
23
11.7%
38
14.1%
28
10.8%
191
Don't know 2.8%
9
4.7%
12
2.9%
12
4.0%
10
2.5%
8
4.0%
8
3.3%
59
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 61.8%
290
73.6%
1067
0.00%
0
70.7%
1357
Yes, it helped greatly 1.7%
8
2.8%
40
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
Yes, it helped somewhat 11.5%
54
9.0%
130
0.00%
0
9.6%
184
No, it did not help 3.2%
15
2.1%
30
0.00%
0
2.3%
45
It just gave me peace of mind 13.6%
64
10.5%
152
0.00%
0
11.3%
216
Don't know 8.1%
38
2.0%
29
0.00%
0
3.5%
67
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 77.9%
204
67.3%
433
68.4%
346
69.4%
170
87.8%
122
67.4%
87
70.8%
1362
Yes, it helped greatly 1.1%
3
3.3%
21
3.2%
16
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.5%
48
Yes, it helped somewhat 4.2%
11
9.0%
58
12.5%
63
12.7%
31
2.9%
4
13.2%
17
9.6%
184
No, it did not help 3.1%
8
2.6%
17
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
3.6%
5
3.1%
4
2.3%
45
It just gave me peace of mind 10.3%
27
13.7%
88
11.1%
56
11.0%
27
4.3%
6
9.3%
12
11.2%
216
Don't know 3.4%
9
3.7%
24
3.4%
17
3.7%
9
1.4%
2
4.7%
6
3.5%
67
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924