Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_OFF1

Have you ever consulted a feng-shui (geomancy) master concerning your office?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 913 47.4% 47.4% -1.01
Yes 161 8.4% 55.8% .03
No 851 44.2% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 64.2%
124
57.0%
166
42.5%
122
43.2%
126
35.6%
186
55.6%
189
47.4%
913
Yes 3.1%
6
5.5%
16
9.4%
27
8.6%
25
12.5%
65
6.5%
22
8.4%
161
No 32.6%
63
37.5%
109
48.1%
138
48.3%
141
51.9%
271
37.9%
129
44.2%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 70.7%
309
56.7%
160
41.3%
100
42.3%
154
29.6%
89
32.8%
94
47.4%
906
Yes 4.6%
20
5.7%
16
12.8%
31
10.7%
39
9.6%
29
8.4%
24
8.3%
159
No 24.7%
108
37.6%
106
45.9%
111
47.0%
171
60.8%
183
58.9%
169
44.3%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 42.0%
404
52.9%
509
47.4%
913
Yes 9.3%
89
7.5%
72
8.4%
161
No 48.8%
469
39.7%
382
44.2%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 67.9%
218
57.4%
147
54.1%
224
40.8%
102
28.2%
92
23.6%
47
47.0%
830
Yes 4.0%
13
3.9%
10
7.0%
29
10.4%
26
10.4%
34
16.1%
32
8.2%
144
No 28.0%
90
38.7%
99
38.9%
161
48.8%
122
61.3%
200
60.3%
120
44.8%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 47.8%
224
47.4%
687
0.00%
0
47.5%
911
Yes 9.2%
43
8.1%
118
0.00%
0
8.4%
161
No 43.1%
202
44.5%
645
0.00%
0
44.1%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 41.6%
109
49.9%
321
46.6%
236
45.3%
111
54.7%
76
45.7%
59
47.4%
912
Yes 7.3%
19
7.3%
47
9.7%
49
11.8%
29
4.3%
6
8.5%
11
8.4%
161
No 51.1%
134
42.8%
275
43.7%
221
42.9%
105
41.0%
57
45.7%
59
44.2%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924