Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_OFF2

What is the outcome of your feng-shui (geomancy) consultation concerning your office? [Answered if FENOFF=Yes.]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes, it helped greatly
  2) Yes, it helped somewhat
  3) No, it did not help
  4) It just gave me peace of mind
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1760 91.4% 91.4% -.26
Yes, it helped greatly 22 1.1% 92.6% .7
Yes, it helped somewhat 57 3% 95.5% 1.67
No, it did not help 16 .8% 96.4% 2.63
It just gave me peace of mind 50 2.6% 99% 3.6
Don't know 19 1% 99.9% 6.5
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 96.9%
187
94.8%
276
90.6%
260
90.4%
264
87.5%
457
92.9%
316
91.4%
1760
Yes, it helped greatly 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
1.7%
5
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
2.8%
8
3.1%
9
4.0%
21
2.9%
10
3.0%
57
No, it did not help 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
7
1.2%
4
0.8%
16
It just gave me peace of mind 1.6%
3
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
3.4%
10
3.6%
19
2.1%
7
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.3%
12
0.6%
2
1.0%
19
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 95.9%
419
94.3%
266
86.0%
208
89.8%
327
89.4%
269
90.6%
260
91.4%
1749
Yes, it helped greatly 0.9%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.7%
5
1.1%
21
Yes, it helped somewhat 1.6%
7
2.5%
7
5.4%
13
3.0%
11
4.0%
12
2.4%
7
3.0%
57
No, it did not help 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
16
It just gave me peace of mind 1.1%
5
1.1%
3
3.7%
9
4.4%
16
4.0%
12
1.7%
5
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.1%
5
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
2.8%
8
1.0%
19
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 90.3%
869
92.5%
891
91.4%
1760
Yes, it helped greatly 1.5%
14
0.8%
8
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 3.6%
35
2.3%
22
3.0%
57
No, it did not help 0.5%
5
1.1%
11
0.8%
16
It just gave me peace of mind 3.1%
30
2.1%
20
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.0%
10
1.0%
19
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 96.9%
311
96.1%
246
93.0%
385
90.0%
225
89.0%
290
81.4%
162
91.7%
1619
Yes, it helped greatly 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.8%
6
2.5%
5
1.0%
17
Yes, it helped somewhat 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.7%
7
4.8%
12
4.6%
15
7.0%
14
3.0%
53
No, it did not help 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
It just gave me peace of mind 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
3.1%
13
2.4%
6
2.5%
8
6.0%
12
2.5%
45
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
2.5%
5
1.0%
17
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 90.6%
425
91.7%
1329
0.00%
0
91.4%
1754
Yes, it helped greatly 0.6%
3
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 3.2%
15
2.9%
42
0.00%
0
3.0%
57
No, it did not help 1.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.8%
16
It just gave me peace of mind 2.3%
11
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.6%
50
Don't know 1.7%
8
0.8%
11
0.00%
0
1.0%
19
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.1%
244
92.4%
594
90.3%
457
86.5%
212
95.7%
133
92.2%
119
91.4%
1759
Yes, it helped greatly 0.8%
2
1.1%
7
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
22
Yes, it helped somewhat 2.3%
6
1.9%
12
3.8%
19
6.1%
15
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
3.0%
57
No, it did not help 1.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
It just gave me peace of mind 1.9%
5
2.3%
15
3.2%
16
3.3%
8
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.6%
50
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.7%
11
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924