Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GE_BONE1

Have you or your family members ever consulted a feng-shui (geomancy) master concerning the location to place your ancestral bones and ashes?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 7 .4% .4% -1.72
Yes 1008 52.4% 52.7% -.62
No 873 45.4% 98.1% .48
Don't know 37 1.9% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
Yes 57.5%
111
49.8%
145
48.8%
140
55.8%
163
50.0%
261
55.3%
188
52.4%
1008
No 42.0%
81
49.1%
143
48.4%
139
42.8%
125
48.1%
251
39.4%
134
45.4%
873
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.7%
9
4.7%
16
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Yes 56.5%
247
52.5%
148
49.6%
120
54.1%
197
51.5%
155
46.3%
133
52.3%
1000
No 42.3%
185
45.0%
127
48.8%
118
43.7%
159
45.5%
137
49.8%
143
45.4%
869
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.8%
5
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
2.3%
7
3.5%
10
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
Yes 55.0%
529
49.7%
479
52.4%
1008
No 42.5%
409
48.2%
464
45.4%
873
Don't know 1.9%
18
2.0%
19
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Yes 53.6%
172
46.9%
120
53.4%
221
58.4%
146
47.9%
156
56.3%
112
52.5%
927
No 43.6%
140
51.6%
132
45.4%
188
40.8%
102
50.3%
164
42.7%
85
45.9%
811
Don't know 2.2%
7
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Yes 55.2%
259
51.4%
746
0.00%
0
52.4%
1005
No 39.7%
186
47.2%
684
0.00%
0
45.3%
870
Don't know 4.5%
21
1.1%
16
0.00%
0
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
Yes 42.4%
111
60.3%
388
54.0%
273
63.3%
155
14.4%
20
47.3%
61
52.4%
1008
No 53.8%
141
38.1%
245
43.1%
218
35.9%
88
83.5%
116
50.4%
65
45.4%
873
Don't know 3.1%
8
1.1%
7
3.0%
15
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924